Programme



Monday, December 17th

8:30 – 9:30  Registration
9:30 – 10:00  Open ceremony
Chairperson – Giuseppe Arena
10:00 – 11:00  AICAT–TA AWARD LECTURE. Adrian Velazquez Campoy, Universidad de Zaragoza.
Seeking Complexity in Biological Interactions.
11:00 – 11:30  Coffee break
11:30 – 12:20  “LUCCI” AWARD LECTURE. Rosario Oliva, Università degli studi di Napoli Federico II.
Differential Scanning Calorimetry: a valuable tool to study lipid bilayer stability.
12:20 – 12:40  Jussara Amato, Università degli studi di Napoli Federico II.
Calorimetric and spectroscopic studies of noncanonical DNA structures.
12:40 – 13:00  Chiara Pelosi, Università di Pisa.
Evaluation of thermal stability of model protein-polymer conjugates.
13:00  Lunch
Chairperson – Stefania Milioto
14:30 – 15:00  INVITED LECTURE. Dominique Scalarone, Università di Torino.
Characterization of agar gels for the cleaning of artworks: from morphology to water state and cleaning properties.
15:00 – 15:30  INVITED LECTURE. Erika Ribechini, Università di Pisa.
Analytical pyrolysis investigations on organic materials and substances from archaeological excavations.
15:30 – 16:00  INVITED LECTURE. Elena Badea, The National Research & Development Institute for Textiles and Leather, ICPI Division, Bucharest, Romania.
Micro DSC, thermal microscopy, ATR-FTIR and unilateral NMR for the characterisation of collagen-based artefacts.
16:00 – 16:30  Coffee break
16:30 – 16:50  Ilaria Bonaduce, Università di Pisa.
Analytical pyrolysis approaches to study proteins from artistic and archaeological objects.
16:50 – 17:10  Silvia Pizzimenti, Università di Pisa.
A thermoanalytical study on the oils present into modern paint tubes.
17:10 – 17:30  Francesca Sabatini, Università di Pisa.
Synthetic materials in art: a new comprehensive approach for the characterization of multi-material artworks by analytical pyrolysis.
17:30 – 19:00  AICAT – GICAT General Assembly
20:00 – 22:00  Welcome Party



Tuesday, December 18th

Chairperson – Giuseppe Lazzara
9:00 – 10:00  PLENARY LECTURE. Stefano Vecchio Ciprioti, Università di Roma La Sapienza.
Looking for a convincing parameter to assess the thermal stability of materials. A challenge faced up to for over 20 years.
10:00 – 10:30  INVITED LECTURE. Giovanna Bruni, Università di Pavia.
The role of DSC in cocrystal screening and characterization.
10:30 – 10:50  Antonella Esposito, Université de Rouen Normandie.
On the use of thermal analysis to describe polymer microstructure: from a three-phase model to a continuous description of molecular mobility in semi-crystalline poly (hydroxybutyrate-co-hydroxyvalerate).
10:50 – 11:10  Marco Mattonai, Università di Pisa.
Evaluation of the crystalline lattice energy of cellulose by evolved gas analysis-mass spectrometry and isoconversional methods.
11:10 – 11:30  Coffee break
Chairperson – Alberto Schiraldi
11:30 – 12:00  INVITED LECTURE. Carmelo Sgarlata, Università degli Studi di Catania.
Formation of anion-templated LnIII[15-metallacrown-5]3+ complexes in neutral aqueous solution.
12:00 – 12:20  Rossella Migliore, Università degli Studi di Catania.
Supramolecular amphiphiles based on water-soluble calixarenes: determination of CMC and ΔHmic values by a single experiment.
12:20 – 12:40  Francesca Macii, Università di Pisa.
Thermodynamic analysis of the interaction between two Cu(II)-phtalocyanine complexes and nucleic acids.
12:40 – 13:00  Roberta Risoluti, Università di Roma La Sapienza.
Advances in haematological diagnosis: Sickle Cell Anemia screening by a TG/Chemometrics approach.
13:00  Lunch
Chairperson – Adriana Saccone
14:30 – 15:30  PLENARY LECTURE. Konstantin Gavrichev, Kurnakov Institute of General and Inorganic Chemistry of RAS.
Calorimetric study of RE-containing high-temperature materials.
15:30 – 15:50  Francesca Martini, Università di Pisa.
Monitoring the hydration of MgO- and CaO-based cements by NMR and calorimetric techniques.
15:50 – 16:10  Elisa Carignani, Università di Pisa.
Combining calorimetry with solid state NMR spectroscopy and X-ray diffrattometry for the study of solid salts of ibuprofen.
16:10 – 16:30  Alexey Markin, National Research Lobachevsky State University of Nizhny Novgorod.
Thermodynamics of C60 and C70 fullerides with organoelement ligands.
16:30 – 18:30  Coffee break & POSTER SESSION
20:00  Social Dinner



Wednesday, December 19th

Chairperson – Concetta Giancola
9:00 – 10:00  PLENARY LECTURE. Dimitrios Fessas, Università degli Studi di Milano.
Food System Calorimetry: state of art and new challenges.
10:00 – 10:30  INVITED LECTURE. Matteo Scampicchio, Libera Università di Bolzano.
Reaction calorimetry in food science.
10:30 – 10:50  Francesca Saitta, Università degli Studi di Milano.
Thermodynamic stability of complex model membranes: the role of composition, morphology and food fatty acids.
10:50 – 11:10  Carlo Ferrari, Istituto Nazionale di Ottica, CNR Area della Ricerca di Pisa.
Microwave–assisted heating technique for extraction and chemical synthesis.
11:10 – 11:30  Coffee break
Chairperson – Michelina Catauro
11:30 – 11:50  Ignazio Blanco, Università degli Studi di Catania.
The role of thermal analysis in improving 3D printing quality.
11:50 – 12:10  Jean-Pierre Grolier, Université Clermont Auvergne.
Advanced Thermodynamics in Energy Storage Materials using PVT-Scanning Transitiometry.
12:10 – 12:30  Nicolò Maria Ippolito, Università di Roma La Sapienza.
Characterization of the residue of a commingled post-consumer plastic waste treatment plant. A thermal, spectroscopic and kinetic study.
12:30 – 12:40  Closing Ceremony
12:40  Lunch